Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

Reset all filters

search

My Search

Lot 1383* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF SIMILAR SALON TABLES,Louis XV style, stamped P. SORMANI (Paul Sormani, born 1817 in Canzo), Paris circa 1880. Tulipwood in veneer. "Breche d'Alep" top edged in bronze. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Approx. 86x69x75 cm.

Louis XV-Stil, sign. P. SORMANI (Paul Sormani, geb. 1817 in Canzo), Paris um 1880.
Rosenholz gefriest. Geschweifte, leicht vorstehende, bastionsförmige und in profiliertem Bronzestab gefasste "Brèche d'Alep"-Platte auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit hohen, geschweiften Beinen. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Ca. 86x69x75 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 25 770 / 46 390)

Sold for CHF 18 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1385 - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF APPLIQUES,Louis XV style, Paris. Gilt bronze. H 50 cm.

Louis XV-Stil, Paris.
Vergoldete Bronze. Geschweifte Wandplatte mit 2 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit blätterförmigen Tropftellern und blütenförmigen Tüllen. H 50 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 550 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 2 040 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1386* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

LARGE FAUTEUIL "AUX CARTOUCHES",Napoleon III, probably Venice circa 1850. Exceptionally finely carved and gilt wood. Light beige silk cover with polychrome flowers and leaves. 75x58x50x123 cm.

Napoléon III, wohl Venedig um 1850.
Holz ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Kartuschen, Voluten und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Hohe, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf Volutenstützen. Hellbeiger Seidenbezug mit polychromen Blumen und Blättern. 75x58x50x123 cm.

CHF 3 500 / 5 500 | (€ 3 610 / 5 670)

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1390* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

SMALL SUITE OF FURNITURE,Louis XVI style, Paris, late 19th century. Comprising 1 two-seater canape and 1 pair of bergeres. Fluted and finely carved gilt beech. Fine silk cover with stylized leaves and decorative frieze. Seat cushion. Canape 110x70x45x96 cm. Bergeres 80x55x45x90 cm. Provenance: from a highly important European private collection.

Louis XVI-Stil, Paris, Ende 19. Jh.
Bestehend aus 1 zweiplätzigen Canapé und 1 Paar Bergèren. Buche kanneliert und fein beschnitzt mit Voluten, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Flache, U-förmig abschliessende Lorbeerkranz-Rückenlehne mit ausladenden Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Feiner Seidenbezug mit stilisierten Blättern und Zierfries. Sitzkissen. Canapé 110x70x45x96 cm. Bergèren 80x55x45x90 cm.

CHF 5 500 / 9 500 | (€ 5 670 / 9 790)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1391* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF APPLIQUES,Louis XV style, Paris. Gilt bronze. H 47 cm. Provenance: - Former collection of Princess Selma, Germany. - From a German aristocratic collection.

Louis XV-Stil, Paris.
Bronze vergoldet. Geschweifte Wandplatte mit 2 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit blütenförmigen Tropftellern und blütenförmigen Tüllen. H 47 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 1 080 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1392 - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

CARRIER-BELLEUSE, E. (Albert-Ernest Carrier de Belleuse, Ainzi-le-Chateau 1824-1887 Sevres), Paris circa 1870. "L'innocence tourmentee par l'amour". Terracotta. Signed E. DE CARRIER-BELLEUSE. H 68 cm.

(Albert-Ernest Carrier de Belleuse, Ainzi-le-Château 1824-1887 Sèvres), Paris um 1870.
L'innocence tourmentée par l'amour. Terracotta. Stehende weibliche Figur in faltenreichem Gewand, mit 3 kleinen Amoren balgend, auf profiliertem Rundsockel. Sign. E. DE CARRIER-BELLEUSE. H 68 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 150 / 9 280)

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1393 - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF LARGE APPLIQUES "AUX TETES DE LION",Louis XVI style, Paris, 19th century. Matte and polished gilt bronze. Fitted for electricity. H 51 cm.

Louis XVI-Stil, Paris, 19. Jh.
Matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronze. Wandplatte mit Löwenkopf, Vasenabschluss und 3 stark geschweiften Lichtarmen mit breiten Tropftellern und vasenförmigen Tüllen. Elektrifiziert. H 51 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1394* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF ORNAMENTAL VASES "AUX COQS",Empire style, Paris, 19th century. Gilt bronze and burnished bronze. H 45 cm.

Empire-Stil, Paris, 19. Jh.
Bronze vergoldet und brüniert. Amphorenförmiger Gefässkörper mit eingerollten Henkeln auf feinem Rundfuss mit hohem Rechteckpostament. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge. H 45 cm.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1397* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF CANDLESTICKS,late Directoire, Paris, 19th century. Gilt bronze and burnished bronze. H 25 cm.

spätes Directoire, Paris, 19. Jh.
Bronze vergoldet und brüniert. Säulenförmiger Schaft mit vasenförmiger Tülle auf profiliertem Rundfuss. H 25 cm.

Sold for CHF 780 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1400A* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF CANDLESTICKS,Restauration style, Paris, 19th century. Gilt and burnished bronze. H 33 cm.

Restauration-Stil, Paris, 19. Jh.
Vergoldete und brünierte Bronze. Kannelierter Säulenschaft mit vasenförmiger Tülle auf fein reliefiertem Rundfuss. H 33 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 4 320 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1401* - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

CEILING LIGHTS FOR A BILLIARD ROOM, Louis XVI style, Paris. Gilt bronze and partly burnished bronze. With glass cloches. Fitted for electricity. Originally used as a gas chandelier. H 88 cm. W 132 cm.

Louis XVI-Stil, Paris.
Bronze vergoldet und teils brüniert. Fackelförmiger Zentralschaft mit Kugelabschluss sowie 2 markant geschweifte Lichtarme mit breiten Tropftellern und Glasclochen. Elektrifiziert. Ursprünglich als Glasleuchter verwendet. H 88 cm. B 132 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 10 000 | (€ 8 250 / 10 310)

Sold for CHF 6 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1404 - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

SMALL BIRD BATH,Napoleon III, Italy, late 19th century. White and orange alabaster. Repairs and chips. H 21 cm.

Napoléon III, Italien, Ende 19. Jh.
Weisser und orangener Alabaster. Rundes Becken mit ausladendem Rand, 4 Tauben und Rundfuss, auf gestuftem Quadersockel. Reparaturen und Bestossungen. H 21 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)

Sold for CHF 1 560 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1408 - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

BARRIAS, E. (Ernest Barrias, 1841-1905), Paris circa 1890. Gilt bronze. Signed E. BARRIAS and foundry mark F. BARBEDIENNE. L 7 cm. H 16 cm.

(Ernest Barrias, 1841-1905), Paris um 1890.
Bronze vergoldet. Auf Schildkröte reitende Kinder. Sign. E. BARRIAS und Giesserstempel F. BARBEDIENNE. L 15 cm. H 13,5 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1409 - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

MANTEL CLOCK WITH PORCELAIN PLAQUES,Napoleon III, Paris circa 1880. Gilt bronze and "gout de Sevres" painted porcelain. The plinth with remains of gilding. The clock with porcelain dial and Paris escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. 21x14x42 cm. H with plinth 47 cm.

Napoléon III, Paris um 1880.
Vergoldete Bronze und bemaltes Porzellan im "goût de Sèvres"; feine Darstellungen von Edelleuten in idealisierter Parklandschaft. Rechteckiges Gehäuse mit grossem Vasenaufsatz, Diana-Maskaron und 2 frei stehenden Ecksäulen, auf markanten Kreiselfüssen. Auf mehrfach profiliertem, geschweiften Sockel mit Resten einer Vergoldung. Porzellanzifferblatt mit römischen Stundenzahlen. Pariser Werk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. 21x14x42 cm. H mit Sockel 47 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 960 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1410 - A159 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 08 December 2011, 02.00 PM

DROUOT, E. (Edouard Drouot, born 1859), Paris circa 1880/90. White marble and bronze. Venus sitting on a rock with Amor at her feet. Signed ED. DROUOT. H 70 cm.

(Edouard Drouot, geb. 1859), Paris um 1880/90.
Weisser Marmor und Bronze. Auf stilisiertem Felsen sitzende Venus mit Köcher und kleinem Amor zu ihren Füssen, auf profiliertem Rechtecksockel. Sign. ED. DROUOT. H 70 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 120 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 5 280 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query