Lot 1008 - A204 Decorative Arts - jeudi, 30. mars 2023, 10h00
ENAMEL RELIQUARY CABINET, so-called châsse,
Provenance:
- Formerly in the Collection Ole Olsen, Copenhagen.
- Auction Winkel & Magnusson, Copenhagen, May 1953. Lot No. 72.
- By donation and inheritance, to the current owner.
Literature:
- Hermann Schmitz. General Director Ole Olsens Kunstsamlinger, Munich 1924, Vol. 1, No. 2, Illustration Fig. III.
- Winkel & Magnussen Eds. art i private Eje. p. 2, Illustration 2).
Comparative literature:
- Marie Madeleine S. Gauthier. Emaux limousines champlevés des XIIe XIIIe & XIVe siècles. Paris 1950.
- Marie-Madeleine Gauthier and Geneviève François. Medieval Enamels. Masterpieces from the Keir Collection. London 1981. No. 28, p. 25 and Ill. 28, Figure 6.
CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 41 240 / 72 160)
Vendu pour CHF 61 300 (frais inclus)