Lot 3225* - A209 Art Impressionniste & Moderne - vendredi, 21. juin 2024, 17h00

JULES PASCIN

(Vidin 1885–1930 Paris)
Saint Martin. 1921.
Oil on board laid on canvas.
Signed lower centre: pascin, entitled above: St. Martin.
Inscribed lower right: Porcelaine, coquillages, plat chinois.
50.5 × 62.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Whitney Museum of American Art, New York.
- With Perls Galleries, New York, No. 5826 and No. 13766 (labels verso).
- Private collection, Switzerland.

Exhibited:
- Paris 1954, Pascin. Peintures – dessins – aquarelles, Galerie Marcel Bernheim, June–July 1954, no. 61 (label verso).
- Antwerp 1997, Anniversary exhibition, Campo & Campo, 1997 (label verso).

Literature:
Yves Hemin, Guy Krohg, Klaus Perls and Abel Rambert: Pascin. Catalogue raisonné. Peintures, aquarelles, pastels, dessins, Paris 1984, vol.I, p. 240, no. 421.

CHF 7 000 / 10 000 | (€ 7 220 / 10 310)

Vendu pour CHF 5 800 (prix marteau)