Lot 3261* - A207 Art Impressionniste & Moderne - vendredi, 01. décembre 2023, 16h30
ANDRÉ MASSON
(Balagny-sur-Thérain 1896–1987 Paris)
Femme à la chaise ou Femme enlevant sa chemise. 1943.
Bronze, dark brown patina. Cast from 1986/87.
Monogrammed, numbered, with the foundry mark and the gallery stamp back right XX: AM / X/8 / Fonderia Tesconi Pietrasanta / DUE CI. XXX
64.2 × 56.7 × 26 cm.
Provenance:
- With Galerie Due Ci, Rome.
- Private collection, Western Switzerland, acquired from the above gallery circa 1987.
Literature:
Roger Passeron: André Masson. Catalogue général des sculptures, Turin 1987, p. 127, no. 17, fig. 73 (with ill., other cast).
- With Galerie Due Ci, Rome.
Literature:
CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 150 / 8 250)
5 625