Lot 1099 - A184 Decorative Arts - jeudi, 22. mars 2018, 10h00

PAIR OF FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE",

Louis XV, signed G. SENE (Claude I Sené, maître 173) and J.B. LELARGE (Jean Baptiste II Lelarge, maître 1738), Paris ca. 1750.
Molded beech, finely carved with flowers, leaves and decorative frieze. Polychrome velour cover.
72x72x46x99 cm.

Provenance:
- from a private collection, Zurich.

Ref.:
- P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIème siècle, Paris 1989; pp. 499-501 and pp. 804ff. (biogr. information).
- J. Nicolay, L'art et la manière des maîtres ébénistes français au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1976; pp. 273ff. and 355ff. (biogr. information).

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 120 / 7 220)

Vendu pour CHF 5 000 (frais inclus)