Lot 3631 - A174 Gravures Anciennes - vendredi, 18. septembre 2015, 10h30

DOLENDO, ZACHARIAS (1561 Leiden um 1604).

After Karel von Mander. Confusio Babylonica (The Tower of Babel). Engraving, 43.7 x 63.3 cm. On laid paper with watermark: crowned coat of arms(?). Wurzbach 2; Hollstein 4 (here in one of Hollstein’s unrecorded early impressions with the address of J.de Gheyn instead of van Merle, printed by Willem Janssen). Old inscription in pen and brown ink verso: No 10 La tour de Babel. – A large–format sheet with an even, clean and transparent impression, with lower text band. With narrow margins around or trimmed to the framing line in places. The margins with old backing of laid paper all around. With scattered tears in the margins. The vertical central crease slightly visible. Minor signs of wear. Overall good condition. – Very rare.
Nach Karel von Mander. Confusio Babylonica (Der Turmbau zu Babel). Kupferstich, 43,7 x 63,3 cm. Auf Bütten mit Wz. Bekröntes Wappen(?). Wurzbach 2; Hollstein 4 (hier in einem von Hollstein nicht verzeichneten Frühdruck mit der Adresse von J.de Gheyn statt der von van Merle, gedruckt von Willem Janssen). Verso mit brauner Feder alt bezeichnet: No 10 La tour de Babel. - Das grossformatige Blatt in einem gleichmässigen, klaren und transparenten Druck mit dem unteren Schriftrand. Mit feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie bzw. stellenweise auf diese geschnitten. Die Ränder umlaufen mit Bütten alt hinterlegt. Mit einzelnen Einrissen in den Rändern. Die vertikale Mittelfalte leicht sichtbar. Wenige Gebrauchsspuren. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 240 / 1 550)

Vendu pour CHF 1 125 (frais inclus)