Lot 3652 - A144 Gravures Anciennes - mardi, 18. mars 2008, 10h00

GOLTZIUS, HENDRIK (Muhlbrecht 1558 - 1617 Haarlem).Die Beschneidung, 1594. sheet 4 from the suite: Marienleben (life of Mary). Copper engraving, 46.5 x 35.1 cm. On thick wove paper with watermark: crowned coat of arms with lilye (see Strauss p. 763: Briquet 7210, Amsterdam 1590-99). Bartsch 18; Hirschmann 12; Strauss 322 III (of V). Framed. - Attractive even impression with margin (ca. 0.5 cm to 1.0 cm) around the clearly visible plate edge. Some foxing in parts. Well preserved.

Die Beschneidung, 1594. Blatt 4 aus der Folge: Marienleben. Kupferstich, 46,5 x 35,1 cm. Auf festem Bütten mit Wz: Bekröntes Wappen mit Lilie (siehe Strauss S. 763: Briquet 7210, Amsterdam 1590-99). Bartsch 18; Hirschmann 12; Strauss 322 III (von V). Gerahmt. - Schöner gleichmässiger Abdruck mit Rand (ca. 0,5 cm bis 1,0 cm) um die deutlich sichtbare Plattenkante. Stellenweise dezent stockfleckig. Gut erhalten.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Vendu pour CHF 5 880 (frais inclus)