Lot 383 - A144 Art d'Asie - samedi, 15. mars 2008, 10h00

SWORD (KASTANA).Sri Lanka, 19th century L 71 cm. Wrought blade and ivory handle in the form of a lion's head with silver ornament at its neck and inlaid eye. Decorated with silvering and gilding. One inlay for eye missing.

Sri Lanka, 19. Jh. L 71 cm.
Geschmiedete, gekrümmte Klinge mit einseitiger Schneide. Gebräunter Elfenbeingriff in Form eines Löwenkopfes, das Auge eingelegt, ein Silberornament am Hals. Parierstange versilbert und vergoldet. Klingenzwinge vergoldet und graviert. Eine Einlage des Auges verloren.

CHF 700 / 1 000 | (€ 720 / 1 030)

Vendu pour CHF 1 140 (frais inclus)