Art Nouveau & Art Déco

Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

Reset all filters

search

My Search

Lot 1075 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE TABLE LAMP, circa 1900 Yellow glass with pink and red overlay and etching. Mushroom-shaped lamp, decorated with bleeding hearts. Signed Gallé. H 58 cm.

TISCHLAMPE, um 1900
Gelbes Glas rosa und rot überfangen und geätzt.
Pilzform mit Dekor von Tränenden Herzen. Signiert Gallé. H. 58 cm.

CHF 16 000 / 20 000 | (€ 16 490 / 20 620)

Sold for CHF 16 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1076 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE VASE, circa 1900 Yellow glass with inclusions, etched and engraved. Drop-shaped vase, decorated with fishes. Signed Gallé. H 21 cm.

VASE, um 1900
Gelbes Glas mit Einschmelzungen, geätzt und graviert.
Tropfenform mit Dekor von Fischen. Signiert Gallé. H. 21 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 5 150 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 7 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1077 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE VASE, 1894 Light blue glass with brown overlay and engraving. Cylindrical vase, decorated with leaves and berries. Signed Emile Gallé fecit 1894. H 10.5 cm.

VASE, 1894
Hellblaues Glas braun überfangen und graviert.
Abgeflachte, zylindrische Form mit Dekor von Blättern und Beeren. Signiert Emile Gallé fecit 1894. H. 10.5 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)

Sold for CHF 13 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1082 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

TIFFANY & CO. TEA AND COFFEE SERVICE, circa 1900 Sterling silver 925-1000. Comprising: kettle with rechaud, tea pot, coffee pot, cream jug, sugar bowl, bowl and oval tray. All items are finely decorated with stylized leaves and a crowned monogram. Stamped: Tiffany & Co. Sterling Silver 925-1000. L tray 69 cm. 10300 grams.

TEE-KAFFEESERVICE, um 1900
Sterling Silver 925-1000.
Bestand: Wasserkessel mit Rechaud, Teekanne, Kaffeekanne, Milchkrug, Zuckerdose, Schale und ovales Tablett. Alle Teile fein verziert mit stilisiertem Blattdekor und bekröntem Monogramm. Gestempelt: Tiffany & Co. Sterling Silver 925-1000. L. Tablett 69 cm. 10300 gr.

CHF 7 000 / 10 000 | (€ 7 220 / 10 310)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1083* - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

ANONYMOUS SET OF CUTLERY, end of the 20th century. Silver 800. Comprising: 12 dinner forks, 12 soup spoons, 12 dinner knives, 12 dessert forks, 12 dessert spoons, 12 dessert knives, 12 cake forks, 12 teaspoons, 12 coffee spoons, and 5 serving pieces. All marked 800.

BESTECKGARNITUR, Ende 20. Jh.
Silber 800.
Bestand: 12 Tafelgabeln, 12 Suppenlöffel, 12 Tafelmesser, 12 Dessertgabeln, 12 Dessertlöffel, 12 Dessertmesser, 12 Kuchengabeln, 12 Teelöffel, 12 Kaffeelöffel und 5 Vorlegebesteckteile. Alle Teile mit Punze 800.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 1 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1084* - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

ANONYMOUS BOX, circa 1900 Tortoiseshell and silver. Oval. The cover is decorated with silver flowers. L 16 cm.

DOSE, um 1900
Schildpat und Silber.
Ovale Form. Deckel verziert mit Silberauflage mit Blumendekor. L. 16 cm.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 960 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1085 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

MEISSEN INKWELL, circa 1910 Colourful, painted porcelain. Octagonal shape decorated with marguerites and stag beetles. The bottom is inscribed with a sword mark. D 21 cm.

TINTENFASS, um 1910
Porzellan farbig staffiert.
Oktagonale Form mit Dekor von Margeriten und Hirschkäfern. Boden bezeichnet mit Schwertermarke. D. 21 cm.

Sold for CHF 840 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1088 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

THEODORE DECK (1823-1891) PAIR OF VASES, circa 1890 Colourful, painted ceramics, decorated with flowers, insects and birds. Some minor chips. Signed TH. DECK. H 48 cm.

(1823-1891)
EIN PAAR VASEN, um 1890
Keramik farbig staffiert.
Bunt verziert mit Blumen, Insekten und Vögeln. Stellenweise kleine Bestossungen. Signiert TH. DECK. H. 48 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 190 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 15 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1089 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

JOSEPH CHERET/THEODORE DECK (1838-1894)/(1823-1891) VASE, circa 1890 Colourful, painted ceramics. Cylindrical vessel, decorated with women playing with putti. Signed Joseph Cheret, bottom inscribed TH. Deck. H 31.5 cm.

(1838-1894)/(1823-1891)
VASE, um 1890
Keramik farbig staffiert.
Zylindrische Form mit reliefiertem Dekor von Frauen die mit Putti spielen. Signiert Joseph Cheret und Boden bezeichnet TH. Deck. H. 31.5 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 150 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1090 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

VIENNESE BRONZE FIGURE, circa 1910 Bronze, cold-painted. Young boy on carpet. Signed B (with vase and handles) Austria. L 14 cm.

FIGUR, um1910
Bronze kaltbemalt.
Jüngling auf einem Teppich. Signiert B (mit Henkelvase) Austria. L. 14 cm.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Sold for CHF 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1091 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

VIENNESE BRONZE FIGUR, circa 1910 Bronze. Female thief with removable coat. Signed Nam Greb. H 12 cm.

FIGUR, um 1910
Bronze.
Diebin mit ausziehbarem Mantel. Signiert Nam Greb. H. 12 cm.

Sold for CHF 900 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1092 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

VIENNESE BRONZE FIGURE, circa 1910 Bronze and marble. Old man with a cigar on a round marble base. Signed Nam Greb. H 12 cm.

FIGUR, um 1910
Bronze und Marmor.
Alter Mann mit Zigarre auf rundem Marmorsockel. Signiert Nam Greb. H. 12 cm.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1094 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

VIENNESE BRONZES 2 BELLS, circa 1910 Bronze and onyx. Sitting dog and rooster. H 7.5 cm and 9 cm.

2 KLINGELN, um 1910
Bronze und Onix.
Sitzender Hund und Hahn. H. 7.5 cm. und 9 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 660 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1095 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

FRANZ HAGENAUER (1906-1986) FIGURE, circa 1930 Brass, chased and hammered. Woman standing on a rectangular base. Signed Hagenauer Wien, WHW, Made in Austria. H 40.5 cm.

(1906-1986)
FIGUR, um 1930
Messing getrieben und gehämmert.
Stehende Frau auf rechteckigem Sockel. Signiert Hagenauer Wien, WHW, Made in Austria. H. 40.5 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 3 090 / 4 120)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1096 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

ANONYMOUS TABLE LAMP, circa 1930 White metal, patinated brown and glass. Egyptian dancer on a black marble base with pink glass shade. H 78.5 cm.

TISCHLAMPE, um 1930
Weissmetall braun patiniert und Glas.
Aegyptische Tänzerin auf schwarzem Marmorsockel mit rosa Glasschirm. H. 78.5 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 560 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1100* - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1888-1950) SCULPTURE "A Little Rouge", circa 1920 Bronze and marble. Lady seated on a chair, applying make-up. Signed D.H. Chiparus. H 39 cm.

(1888-1950)
SKULPTUR "A Little Rouge", um 1920
Bronze und Marmor.
Sitzende Dame auf hohem Hocker beim schminken. Signiert D.H. Chiparus. H. 39 cm.

Sold for CHF 6 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1106 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

GUGLIELMO PUGI (1875-1935) SCULPTURE, circa 1920 White and grey marble. Water carrier. Signed Pugi. Plinth with small chips. H 63 cm.

(1875-1935)
SKULPTUR, um 1920
Weiss, grauer Marmor.
Wasserträgerin. Signiert Pugi. Sockel mit kleinen Bestossungen. H. 63 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1107 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

ERNST SEGER (1868-1939) SCULPTURE, circa 1920 White marble. Standing girl. Signed E. Seger. H 102 cm.

(1868-1939)
SKULPTUR, um 1920
Weisser Marmor.
Stehendes Mädchen. Signiert E. Seger. H. 102 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 9 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1108 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

ANONYMOUS PILLAR, circa 1930 Black marble. One corner restored. H 103 cm.

SAEULE, um 1930
Schwarzer Marmor.
Eine Ecke restauriert. H. 103 cm.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1110 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI (1888-1967) SCULPTURE, circa 1930 Bronze with green and black patina. 2 female figures behind a curtain. Signed J. Lambert-Rucki and foundry mark Cire Perdue, C. Valsuani. H 52 cm.

(1888-1967)
SKULPTUR, um 1930
Bronze grün und schwarz patiniert.
2 Weibliche Figuren hinter einem Vorhang. Signiert J. Lambert-Rucki und Gissermarke Cire Perdue, C. Valsuani. H. 52 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1111* - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

ANONYMOUS PAIR OF GARDEN LAMPS, circa 1930 Wrought iron and black marble. Rectangular with geometric ornaments. H 255 cm.

PAAR GARTENLAMPEN, um 1930
Schmiedeisen und schwarzer Marmor.
Rechteckige Form mit geometrischen Ornamenten. H. 255 cm.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 4 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1112 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE 4 SIDE TABLES, circa 1910 Fruit woods, carved and inlaid. The table tops decorated with flowers, a landscape and cats. Signed Gallé. H 71 cm. W 58 cm.

4 BEISTELLTISCHE, um 1910
Fruchthölzer geschnitzt und eingelegt.
Die Deckblätter verziert mit Blumen, einer Landschaft und Katzen. Signiert Gallé. H. 71 cm. B. 58 cm.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1113 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

EMILE GALLE SMALL SIDE TABLE, circa 1910 Walnut, carved and inlaid with fruit woods. Clover-shaped top, decorated with irises. Signed E. Gallé. H 75 cm. D 53 cm.

KLEINER BEISTELLTISCH, um 1910
Nussbaum geschnitzt und eingelegt mit Fruchthölzer.
Kleeblattförmiges Blatt mit Dekor von Iris. Signiert E. Gallé. H. 75 cm. D. 53 cm.

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1114 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

FRENCH MUSIC FURNITURE, circa 1900 Walnut, carved and inlaid with fruit woods. Rectangular with carved legs. Top and shelves inlaid with branches and leaves. H 102 cm. L 64 cm. D 42 cm.

MUSIKMOEBEL, um 1900
Rechteckige Form mit geschnitzten Beinen. Deckblatt und Tablare eingelegt mit Zweigen und Blättern. H. 102 cm. L. 64 cm. T. 42 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 960 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1115 - Z37 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday 05 December 2014, 10.00 AM

LOUIS MAJORELLE (1858-1943) SIDE TABLE, circa 1900 Beech, carved and inlaid with fruit woods. Top finely inlaid with hydrangeas, the shelf inlaid with chestnut branches. Signed L. Majorelle Nancy. H 75 cm. L 80 cm. D 54 cm.

(1858-1943)
BEISTELLTISCH, um 1900
Buche geschnitzt und eingelegt mit Fruchthölzer.
Deckblat fein eingelegt mit Hortensien, das Zwischentablar eingelgt mit Kastanienzweigen. Signiert L. Majorelle Nancy. H. 75 cm. L. 80 cm. T. 54 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query