Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration

Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

search

My Search

Lot 1035 - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

SMALL PAINTED TABERNACLE, Baroque, Spain or Italy, 18th century. Carved and painted wood with mother of pearl inlays. 66x28x46 cm.

Barock, Spanien oder Italien, 18. Jh.
Holz beschnitzt mit Blättern und Voluten sowie gefasst und eingelegt mit Perlmutt. Trapezförmiger Korpus mit seitlichen Voluten-Applikationen und gekehltem, mehrfach geschweiftem Kranz auf mehrfach gestuftem Sockel. Architektonisch gegliederte Front. Korpus mit leicht eingezogener, bekreuzter Zentraltüre und 4 gedrehten Säulen. 66x28x46 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 550 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1036* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

BUREAU CABINET, known as a "trumeau", Baroque, Rome circa 1730. Walnut, burlwood and local fruitwoods in veneer and richly inlaid with birds, flowers, leaves, cartouches and frieze. With 4 secret drawers. Bronze knobs and mounts. 117x65x(open 95)x273 cm.

sog. "trumeau", Barock, Rom um 1730.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser und heimische Fruchthölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich reich eingelegt mit Vögeln, Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries. Prismierter Korpus mit markantem, durchbrochenem Volutenaufsatz und gekehltem Sockel mit Winkelfüssen. Schräge, aufklappbare Schreibplatte über 3 Schubladen. Inneneinteilung mit 3 grossen Zentralfächern über Schublade, flankiert von je 2 übereinander liegenden Schubladen. 4 Geheimschubladen. Zurückgesetzter Aufsatz mit verspiegelter Doppeltüre. Inneneinteilung mit Zentraltüre, umgeben von 9 Fächern über 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Bronzeknöpfe und -beschläge. 117x65x(offen 95)x273 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 90 000 | (€ 72 160 / 92 780)

Sold for CHF 84 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1039* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF SMALL MIRRORS,Louis XV, Italy, 18th century. Robustly carved and gilt wood. Faceted mirror plate. H 42 cm, W 33 cm.

Louis XV, Italien, 18. Jh.
Holz kräftig beschnitzt und vergoldet. Kartuschenförmiger Rahmen mit grossen Voluten, Blättern und stilisierten Muscheln, einst mit Kanontafel. Facettiertes Spiegelglas. H 42 cm, B 33 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1047* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

COMMODE, Baroque, South German, 18th century. Walnut, burlwood and local fruitwoods in veneer and inlaid with filets and reserves. Bronze mounts and drop handles. 97x57x80 cm.

Barock, süddeutsch, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser und heimische Früchtehölzer gefriest sowie mit Filets und Reserven eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehendem Blatt auf gewulsteter Zarge mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen. In der Mitte eingezogene Front mit 3 Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge und -hänger. 97x57x80 cm.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 5 160 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1048 - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

CABINET ON CHEST,Baroque, German, 18th century. Walnut and burlwood in veneer, inlaid with parquetry decoration and reserves. Interior with 3 adjacent drawers. Bronze mounts and drop handles. 137x72x201 cm.

Barock, deutsch, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum und -wurzelmaser gefriest sowie eingelegt mit Parkettmarketerie und Reserven. Rechteckiger Korpus mit gekehltem, gebogtem Kranz auf gewulstetem Sockel mit ersetzten Zylinderfüssen. In der Mitte gebauchtes Kommodenunterteil mit 3 Schubladen. Zurückgesetzter Aufsatz mit geschweift ausgeschnittener Doppeltüre. Inneneinteilung mit 3 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge und -hänger. 137x72x201 cm.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 120 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 4 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1051 - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

BUREAU CABINET WITH VITRINE,Baroque, Bern, 18th century. Walnut, burlwood, cherry and local fruitwoods in veneer and inlaid with fillets and reserves. Fitted interior of drawers and compartments. Bronze mounts and drop handles. 114x57x(open 99)x198cm.

Barock, Bern, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum, Wurzelmaser, Kirsche und heimische Früchtehölzer gefriest sowie mit Reserven und Filets eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit gekehltem, bogenförmigern Kranz auf ausgeschnittenem Sockel. Schräge abklappbare Schreibplatte über in der Mitte vorstehenden Kommodenunterteil mit 3 Schüben. Inneneinteilung mit grossen Zentralfach unter Schublade und 4 nebeneinanderliegenden Fächern, flankiert von je 4 stufenförmig angeordneten Schubladen. Zurückgesetzter Vitrinenaufsatz mit geschweifter Doppeltüre. Bronzebeschläge und -hänger. 114x57x(offen 99)x198cm.

CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 6 190 / 10 310)

Sold for CHF 7 200 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1053 - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

SMALL WORK TABLE,Louis XV, probably Bern circa 1760. Walnut, burlwood and local fruitwoods in veneer with inlays. Hinged top. Front with 2 adjacent drawers. Interior lined with Herrnhuter paste paper. Requires some restoration. 49x37x70 cm.

Louis XV, wohl Bern um 1760.
Nussbaum, -wurzelmaser und heimische Fruchthölzer gefriest sowie mit Bandelwerk und Zierfries eingelegt. Geschweiftes, rechteckiges, vorstehendes und aufklappbares Blatt auf bogenförmig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen auf Tatzenfüssen. Front mit 2 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Innen mit Herrnhuter Kleisterpapier ausgeschlagen. Etwas zu überholen. 49x37x70 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 640 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1057 - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

MIRROR, late Baroque, German, 18/19th century. Carved wood with traces of old gilding. H 90 cm, W 64 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Brissago.

Spätbarock, deutsch, 18./19. Jh.
Holz beschnitzt mit Kartuschen, Blumen und Blättern sowie mit Resten der alten Vergoldung. Geschweifter, rechteckiger Rahmen mit Kartuschenaufsatz. H 90 cm, B 64 cm.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1058A* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

CHEST OF DRAWERS, Baroque, Holland, 18th century. Walnut and burlwood in veneer and shaped wood. The chest with paw feet and 4 drawers of different sizes, bronze mounts and drop handles. 86x50x84 cm. Provenance: from a Roman collection

Barock, Holland, 18. Jh.
Nussbaum und -wurzelmaser gefriest sowie profiliert. Prismierter Korpus mit mehrfach geschweiftem, vorstehendem Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit stilisierten Ball- und Klauenfüssen. Front mit 4 ungleich grossen Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge und -hänger. 86x50x84 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1058* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

BUREAU WITH FLORAL MARQUETRY, late Baroque, Holland, 19th century. Mahogany, walnut and various precious woods, some dyed, richly inlaid on all sides with flowers, birds and frieze. The shaped chest with ball and claw feet, a fall front writing surface lined with green gold-stamped leather over 3 drawers. The fitted interior with central door between extending pilasters, 3 small compartments between drawers and a secret compartment. Gilt bronze mounts. 118x57x108 cm. Provenance: from a Roman collection

Spätbarock, Holland, 19. Jh.
Mahagoni, Nussbaum und diverse, teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich reich eingelegt mit Füllhörnern, Vasen, Schmetterlingen, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries. Prismierter, geschweifter Korpus auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit Ball- und Klauenfüssen. Schräge, aufklappbare, innen mit grünem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogene Schreibplatte über 3 Schubladen. Eingelegte Inneneinteilung mit kleiner Zentraltüre vor Fach und kleiner Schublade, zwischen 2 herausziehbaren Pilastern mit Geheimfach, je 2 Schubladen und 2 Fächern, flankiert von je 3 stufenmässig angeordneten Schubladen. Schiebbare Platte, darunter 2 Geheimfächer. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge. 118x57x108 cm.

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1059* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

CORNER CUPBOARD "A FLEURS", Baroque, Holland, 18th/19th century. Mahogany and partly dyed precious woods in veneer, exceptionally finely inlaid with flowers, leaves and frieze. 86x60x231 cm.

Barock, Holland, 18./19. Jh.
Mahagoni und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie ausserordentlich reich eingelegt mit Vögeln, Vasen, Personen, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries. Viertelkreisrunder Korpus mit gekehltem, vorkragendem Kranz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen. Gebauchte, doppeltürige Front mit breiter Schlagleiste. Doppeltüriger Aufsatz mit 2 kleinen Schubladen. 86x60x231 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 150 / 9 280)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1061* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

SMALL CANAPE,late Baroque, the Netherlands, 19th century. Various fruitwoods, finely inlaid with birds, vases, flowers, leaves and decorative frieze. Beige seat cushion. 108x48x46x110 cm.

Spätbarock, Niederlande, 19. Jh.
Diverse Fruchthölzer fein eingelegt mit Vögeln, Vasen, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen auf stilisierten Tatzenfüssen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit Baluster und eingerollten Armlehnen. Beiges Sitzkissen. 108x48x46x110 cm.

Sold for CHF 2 160 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1062 - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

BUREAU CABINET,George III, England circa 1800. Light walnut and burlwood in veneer, inlaid with reserves and fillets. Fall-front writing surface lined with green felt. Fitted interior of drawers and compartments with secret compartment. Bronze mounts and drop handles. 77x48x(open 76)x96 cm.

George III, England um 1800.
Helles Nussbaum und -wurzelmaser gefriest sowie mit Reserven und Filets eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus auf gekehltem und ausgeschnittenem Sockel. Schräges, abklappbares und innen mit grünem Filz bezogenes Blatt über 5 unterschiedlich grossen Schubladen auf 4 Reihen. Inneneinteilung mit Zentraltüre, flankiert von je 2 Fächern unter Schublade, 2 weiteren Schubladen und 2 Fächern. Geheimfach. Bronzebeschläge und -hänger. 77x48x(offen 76)x96 cm.

CHF 2 500 / 4 500 | (€ 2 580 / 4 640)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1063* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

SMALL MIRROR,Louis XV, southern Germany, 18th century. Carved and gilt wood. Cracks. H 50 cm, W 38 cm.

Louis XV, Süddeutschland, 18. Jh.
Holz beschnitzt und vergoldet. Rechteckiger, mit Blumen beschmückter Rahmen mit Eckblattvoluten und durchbrochenem Kartuschenaufsatz. Risse. H 50 cm, B 38 cm.

CHF 500 / 700 | (€ 520 / 720)

Sold for CHF 600 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1064* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF CANDLEHOLDERS, Baroque, German, 18th century. Bronze. H 51 cm.

Barock, deutsch, 18. Jh.
Bronze. Balusterförmiger Schaft auf profiliertem Rundfuss. H 51 cm.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 620 / 930)

Sold for CHF 2 760 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1065 - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

COMMODE,Louis XV, in the style of M. ENGSTROM (Mathias Engstrom, maitre 1758), Sweden circa 1760. Burlwood and local fruitwoods in veneer, inlaid with reserves and fillets. Bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped, purple/grey speckled marble top. 110x59x80 cm.

Louis XV, in der Art von M. ENGSTRÖM (Mathias Engström, Meister 1758), Schweden um 1760.
Wurzelmaser und heimische Früchtehölzer gefriest sowie mit Reserven und Filets eingelegt. Allseitig bombierter Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 3 Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte violett/grau gesprenkelte Marmorplatte. 110x59x80 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 10 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1066 - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

LARGE WALL CLOCK,also known as a "parliament clock", Victorian, signed EDR FAULKNER LONDON (maitre 1734), England, early 19th century. Wood lacquered on all sides in "gout chinois". Clock with painted dial and anchor escapement. H 160 cm, W 80 cm.

sog. "parliament clock", viktorianisch, sign. EDR FAULKNER LONDON (Meister 1734), England, frühes 19. Jh.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût chinois"; auf schwarzem Fond Pagodenlandschaft mit Figurenstaffage sowie Filets und Zierfries. Wappenförmiges Gehäuse mit Pinienabschluss. Bemaltes Zifferblatt mit römischen Stundenzahlen. Ankerwerk. H 160 cm, B 80 cm.

Sold for CHF 16 800 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1069* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF LOW SALON TABLES,late Louis XV, probably German, 19th century. Exceptionally finely carved oak. Shaped "Giallo di Siena" top. 59x46x39 cm.

spätes Louis XV, wohl deutsch, 19. Jh.
Eiche ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries. Rechteckige, randprofilierte und vertiefte "Giallo di Siena"-Platte auf durchbrochener und wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. 59x46x39 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 960 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1070* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT PAINTED CABINET,Louis XV, by J.A. NAHL (Johann August Nahl, 1710-1781), Potsdam circa 1750/60. Exceptionally finely carved wood, painted ivory color and partly silvered. Interior painted red. 200x66x246 cm. Provenance: - Fischer-Boehler, Munich. - Private collection, Germany.

Louis XV, von J.A. NAHL (Johann August Nahl, 1710-1781), Potsdam um 1750/60.
Holz ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Blumen, Blättern, Rocaillen, Girlanden und Zierfries sowie elfenbeinfarben gefasst und teils versilbert. Prismierter Korpus mit gesprengtem Volutengiebel auf wellig ausgeschnittenem Sockel mit markanten Volutenfüssen. Geschweift ausgeschnittene, doppeltürige Front über 2 nebeneinander liegenden Schubladen. Innen rot gefasst. 200x66x246 cm.

CHF 90 000 / 120 000 | (€ 92 780 / 123 710)

Sold for CHF 108 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1078* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

LACQUER COMMODE,Louis XV, probably Berlin/Potsdam circa 1750. Exceptionally finely carved wood, lacquered red and partly silvered. Front with 3 drawers, the top drawer divided into two. Gilt bronze mounts. Replaced, shaped pink/grey speckled marble top. Paint restored. 135x76x83 cm. Provenance: - Fischer-Boehler, Munich (with the reference that the commode came from Schloss Moritzburg). - Private collection, Germany. Exhibition: Europaeisches Rokoko - Kunst und Kultur des 18. Jahrhunderts, 15.6-15.9.158 in the Munich Residenz (Catalog No. 863).

Louis XV, wohl Berlin/Potsdam um 1750.
Holz ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries sowie rot gelackt und teils versilbert. Markant bombierter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Gebauchte Front mit 3 Schubladen, die oberste zweigeteilt. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge. Ersetzte, profilierte, rosa/grau gesprenkelte Marmorplatte. Die Fassung restauriert. 135x76x83 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 72 160 / 123 710)

Sold for CHF 138 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1080A* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

SET OF 6 PAINTED FAUTEUILS "A LA REINE",Louis XV, Mainfranken probably Wurzburg circa 1740/50. Shaped, pierced and exceptionally finely carved walnut, polychrome painted and parcel gilt. Burgundy/grey silk velour covers with flowers and leaves. 67x54x46x96.5 cm.

Louis XV, Mainfranken, wohl Würzburg um 1740/50.
Nussbaum moulüriert, durchbrochen und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Blumen, Blättern, Voluten und Zierfries sowie polychrom gefasst und teilweise vergoldet. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Flache, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit gepolsterten Armlehnen auf geschweiften -stützen. Bordeauxrot/grauer Seidenvelours-Bezug mit Blumen und Blättern. 67x54x46x96,5 cm.

CHF 250 000 / 450 000 | (€ 257 730 / 463 920)

Sold for CHF 480 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1081* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

SET OF 4 PAINTED IMPORTANT DOORS,Regence, Paris circa 1730. Exceptionally fine carved oak, painted ivory color and parcel gilt. Formerly part of a boiserie. H 243 cm, W 83 cm. Provenance: - Fischer-Boehler, Munich. - Private collection, Germany.

Régence, Paris um 1730.
Eiche ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Rosetten, Blättern, Kartuschen, Pfeilbogen, Köcher und Zierfries sowie elfenbeinfarben gefasst und teils vergoldet. Hochrechteckige Form, ehemals Teil einer Boiserie. H 243 cm, B 83 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 41 240 / 61 860)

Sold for CHF 48 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1083 - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT COMMODE "EN BUREAU",Regence, by A.C. BOULLE (Andre Charles Boulle, 1642-1732) and his sons, with restoration signature of E. LEVASSEUR (Etienne Levasseur, maitre 1766), Paris after 1723. Ebony and brown tortoiseshell finely inlaid with engraved brass fillets. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. "Rouge Languedoc" top edged in bronze. 151x65.5x89 cm. Provenance: - Formerly part of the collection of a French castle. - From a Parisian private collection. - Private collection, Switzerland. Dendrochronologcal expertise: Prof. Dr. P. Klein, Hamburg. Detailed historical analysis: J.N. Ronfort, Paris, May 2009.

Régence, von A.C. BOULLE (André Charles Boulle, 1642-1732) und seinen Söhnen, mit Restaurierungssignatur von E. LEVASSEUR (Etienne Levasseur, Meister 1766), Paris nach 1723.
Braunes Schildpatt fein eingelegt mit gravierten Messingfilets sowie Ebenholz. Prismierter Korpus mit wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge auf markanten Volutenbeinen. Front mit Zentralmaskaron "au faune", flankiert von je 1 Schublade. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -Applikationen in Form von Blättern, Maskaronen, Kartuschen und Zierfries. In profilierten Bronzestab gefasste "Rouge Languedoc"- Platte. 151x65,5x89 cm.

CHF 700 000 / 1 200 000 | (€ 721 650 / 1 237 110)

Sold for CHF 963 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1085* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

BOULLE CLOCK, Regence/Louis XV, Paris circa 1730. Ebonized wood with Boulle marquetry in brass, brown and colored tortoiseshell, and mother of pearl. Relief-decorated brass dial with 12 enamel cartouches. Anchor escapement striking the 1/2 hours on bell. Gilt mounts and applications. 39x18x79 cm.

Régence/Louis XV, Paris um 1730.
Ebonisiertes Holz belegt mit Boulle-Marketerie aus Messing, braunem bzw. teils koloriertem Schildpatt und Perlmutt; kleine Blumen, Voluten und Kartuschen. Geschweiftes, auch innen markettiertes und dreiseitig verglastes Gehäuse mit Aufsatz in Form eines Putto, der einem Fabelwesen eine Muschel in den Rachen steckt, auf kleinen Volutenfüssen. Reliefiertes Messingzifferblatt mit arabischen Minutenzahlen und 12 Emailkartuschen mit römischen Stundenzahlen sowie 2 feinen Zeigern. Ankerwerk mit 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. Vergoldete Beschläge und Applikationen in Form von Eckbüsten als Symbole von Europa, Asien, Amerika und Afrika, einer Frau mit Blumen, Voluten, Kartuschen, Rocaillen und Zierfries. 39x18x79 cm.

Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query

Lot 1088* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday 18 June 2009, 10.00 AM

IMPORTANT CONSOLE "AUX DRAGONS",Regence, probably after designs by N. PINEAU (Nicolas Pinau, 1684-1754), attributed to J.B.H. TORO (Jean Bernard Honore Turreau, called Toro, 1672-1731), Paris circa 1730. Pierced and exceptionally finely carved gilt wood. Shaped "Breche Rose" top. 114x55x100 cm.

Régence, wohl nach Vorlagen von N. PINEAU (Nicolas Pinau, 1684-1754), J.B.H. TORO (Jean Bernard Honoré Turreau, gen. Toro, 1672-1731) zuzuschreiben, Paris um 1730.
Holz durchbrochen und ausserordentlich fein beschnitzt mit Drachen, Maskaron, Voluten, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Geschweifte, leicht trapezförmige und mehrfach profilierte "Brèche Rosé"-Platte auf durchbrochener, wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften, durch Kartuschensteg verbundenen Doppelvolutensützen auf Bocksfüssen. 114x55x100 cm.

CHF 130 000 / 180 000 | (€ 134 020 / 185 570)

Sold for CHF 168 000 (including buyer’s premium)

Details My catalogue Query