INDIANA, ROBERT

* 13.09.1928 New Castle, † 19.05.2018 Vinalhaven

The American artist Robert Indiana played a central role in the development of Assemblage Art, Hard-Edge Painting and Pop Art. He was born Robert Clark on 13 September 1928 in New Castle, Indiana, and was adopted shortly afterwards. In 1942, he moved to Indianapolis, where he attended Arsenal Technical High School. After graduating, he spent three years in the US Air Force and then studied at the Art Institute of Chicago, the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture in Maine and the Edinburgh College of Art in Scotland. He returned to the USA in 1954, settled in New York City and soon joined the circle of artists around Ellsworth Kelly. Describing himself as a sign painter, he drew endless inspiration not only from his fellow artists, but also from the commercial culture of America with its advertising posters, consumer goods logos, myths and dreams.

At the end of the 1950s, Indiana created an unprecedented visual language of large block-like geometric shapes, letters and numbers, which he designed in various fonts and colours. Together with Andy Warhol, Claes Oldenburg and Roy Lichtenstein, he soon became one of the leading figures of the new Pop Art trend. His paintings with the famous LOVE motif, created from the mid-1960s onwards, made Indiana world-famous. Until his death in 2018, Robert Indiana lived and worked on the island of Vinalhaven in the state of Maine. His works are exhibited in renowned museums and galleries worldwide.

OPERE PROVENIENTI DALLE NOSTRE ASTE

office@kollerauctions.com

Filtro

Tutti i cataloghi
Motivo/Genere
Secolo
Periodo
Paese/Regione
Tecnica/Materiale
Data dell'asta

Lotto 7026* - ibid113 Dipinti e stampe del 20/21° secolo - solo online - giovedì 09 luglio 2020, 11h00

ROBERT INDIANA

(New Castle 1928–2018 Vinalhaven)
WHEREFORE THE PUNCTUATION OF THE HEART. 1996.
Colour lithograph and embossing. 140/200. Monogrammed lower right in pencil: RI. Image 54.3 × 13.5 cm on A.N.W. Crestwood Museum Edition Paper 60.7 × 50.6 cm. Published by American Image Editions, New York. Printed by Freeman Burks. From: The Book of Love, New York.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Venduto per CHF 250 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)

Dettagli Il mio catalogo Richieste di informazioni

Lotto 7021* - ibid113 Dipinti e stampe del 20/21° secolo - solo online - giovedì 09 luglio 2020, 11h00

ROBERT INDIANA

FROM THE UMBRAGE OF A MASTER POET. 1996.
Colour lithograph and embossing. 140/200. Monogrammed lower right in pencil: RI. Image 53.8 × 31.3 cm on A.N.W. Crestwood Museum Edition Paper 60.9 × 50.9 cm. Published by American Image Editions, New York. Printed by Freeman Burks. From: The Book of Love, New York.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Venduto per CHF 238 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)

Lotto 7017* - ibid113 Dipinti e stampe del 20/21° secolo - solo online - giovedì 09 luglio 2020, 11h00

ROBERT INDIANA

IN APAEAN. 1996.
Colour lithograph and embossing. 140/200. Monogrammed lower right in pencil: RI. Image 54 × 37 cm on A.N.W. Crestwood Museum Edition Paper 60.9 × 50.9 cm. Published by American Image Editions, New York. Gedruckt bei Freeman Burks. From: The Book of Love, New York.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Venduto per CHF 200 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)

Lotto 7018* - ibid113 Dipinti e stampe del 20/21° secolo - solo online - giovedì 09 luglio 2020, 11h00

ROBERT INDIANA

LOVE: Enflame. 1996.
Colour lithograph and embossing. 140/200. Monogrammed lower right in pencil: RI. Image 52 × 22 cm on A.N.W. Crestwood Museum Edition Paper 60.9 × 50.9 cm. Published by American Image Editions, New York. Printed by Freeman Burks. From: The Book of Love, New York.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Venduto per CHF 188 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)

Lotto 7019* - ibid113 Dipinti e stampe del 20/21° secolo - solo online - giovedì 09 luglio 2020, 11h00

ROBERT INDIANA

QUIET, THE DOVE. 1996.
Colour lithograph and embossing. 140/200. Monogrammed lower right in pencil: RI. Image 54.2 × 23.1 cm on A.N.W. Crestwood Museum Edition Paper 60.9 × 50.9 cm. Published by American Image Editions, New York. Printed by Freeman Burks. From: The Book of Love, New York.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Lotto 7020* - ibid113 Dipinti e stampe del 20/21° secolo - solo online - giovedì 09 luglio 2020, 11h00

ROBERT INDIANA

TO DRAW A STRAIGHT LINE. 1996.
Colour lithograph and embossing. 140/200. Monogrammed lower right in pencil: RI. Image 53.9 × 24.5 cm on A.N.W. Crestwood Museum Edition Paper 60.9 × 50.6 cm. Published by American Image Editions, New York. Printed by Freeman Burks. From: The Book of Love, New York.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Lotto 7023* - ibid113 Dipinti e stampe del 20/21° secolo - solo online - giovedì 09 luglio 2020, 11h00

ROBERT INDIANA

THIRST. 1996.
Colour lithograph and embossing. 140/200. Monogrammed and dated lower right in pencil: RI 96. Image 50.7 × 25.8 cm on A.N.W. Crestwood Museum Edition Paper 60.9 × 50.6 cm. Published by American Image Editions, New York. Printed by Freeman Burks. From: The Book of Love, New York.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Lotto 7024* - ibid113 Dipinti e stampe del 20/21° secolo - solo online - giovedì 09 luglio 2020, 11h00

ROBERT INDIANA

THE WORD. 1996.
Colour lithograph and embossing. 140/200. Monogrammed and dated upper right: RI 96. Image 44.9 × 44.5 cm on A.N.W. Crestwood Museum Edition Paper 60.9 × 50.9 cm. Published by American Image Editions, New York. Printed by Freeman Burks. From: The Book of Love, New York.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Lotto 7025* - ibid113 Dipinti e stampe del 20/21° secolo - solo online - giovedì 09 luglio 2020, 11h00

ROBERT INDIANA

TIGER MUSIC. 1996.
Colour lithograph and embossing. 140/200. Monogrammed lower right in pencil: RI. Image 51.9 × 24.8 cm on A.N.W. Crestwood Museum Edition Paper 60.9 × 50.7 cm. Published by American Image Editions, New York. Printed by Freeman Burks. From: The Book of Love, New York.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Lotto 7027* - ibid113 Dipinti e stampe del 20/21° secolo - solo online - giovedì 09 luglio 2020, 11h00

ROBERT INDIANA

WHEN THE WORD IS LOVE. 1996.
Colour lithograph and embossing. 140/200. Monogrammed lower right in pencil: RI. Image 53.3 × 19.7 cm on A.N.W. Crestwood Museum Edition Paper 60.9 × 51 cm. Published by American Image Editions, New York. Printed by Freeman Burks. From: The Book of Love, New York.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)