Lotto 1173 - A142 Mobili, porcellane e decorazioni - giovedì, 20. settembre 2007, 10h00
POUDREUSE "A MARQUETERIE D'OBJETS", Louis XV, stamped RVLC (Roger Vandercruse, called Lacroix, maitre 1755), Paris circa 1760. Tulipwood and rosewood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and finely inlaid on all sides with vases of flowers, fruits, caskets, fillets and frieze. With three-part top, the central section with mirror, the side sections each with a compartment, the front with drawer under leather-lined sliding ledge, over knee hole flanked by drawers. Exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Freestanding. 90x49x74 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. A very important piece.
CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 41 240 / 72 160)
Venduto per CHF 28 800 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)