Lotto 3286 - A205 Impressionismo e arte moderna - venerdì, 23. giugno 2023, 16h30

FRANCISCO BORES

(Madrid 1898–1972 Paris)
Verre et pomme (Naturaleza muerta). 1930.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower right: Borès / 30.
46 × 55 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Vavin-Raspail, Paris.
- Swiss private collection, by descent to the present owner.

Exhibited:
- Paris 1987/88, Cinq siècle d'art espagnol. Le siècle de Picasso, Musée d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris, 10.10.1987–3.1.1988, no. 75 (with ill.).
- Madrid 1988, El siglo de Picasso, Centro de Arte Reina Sofia (CARS), 29.1.–13.3.1988, no. 71 (with ill.).

Literature:
- Hélène Dechanet: Francisco Borès. Catálogo razonado. Pintura 1917–1944, Madrid 2003, p. 138, no 1930/2 (with ill.).
- Max Berger: Borès. Les Arts plastiques, Paris 1930, no. 10 (with ill.).
- Valeriano Bozal: Arte del siglo XX en España. Pintura y escultura españolas del siglo XX. Summa Artis Historia General del Arte, Madrid 1991/1995, p. 519 (with ill.).
- Valeriano Bozal: Arte del siglo XX en España. Pintura y escultura 1900–1939. Summa Artis Historia General del Arte, Madrid 2000, p. 481 (with ill.).

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Venduto per CHF 4 375 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)