Lotto 3040 - A209 Arte svizzera - venerdì, 21. giugno 2024, 14h00

GIOVANNI GIACOMETTI

(Stampa 1868–1933 Glion)
Autoritratto. 1923.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated lower right: G.G. 1923.
Signed and dated verso: Giovni Giacometti 1923.
46 × 38 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of Karl Balsiger, Solothurn.
- By descent to the current owner.

Exhibited:
Chur 1968, Jubiläumsausstellung Giovanni Giacometti 1868–1933, Kunsthaus Chur, 12.5.–30.6.1968, No. 99, as "Selbstporträt".

Literature:
- Giovanni Giacometti: Registro dei quadri, no 2, p. 43, No. 414. Exh.cat. Jubiläumsausstellung Giovanni Giacometti. 1968–1933, Chur 1968, No. 99, as "Selbstporträt".
- Elisabeth Esther Köhler: Giovanni Giacometti 1868–1933. Leben und Werk, Zürich 1969, p. 37, No. 328, as "Selbstporträt vor dem Bilde der Maira" (ill.).
- Paul Müller und Viola Radlach: Giovanni Giacometti. Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zürich 1997, vol II-2, p. 472, No. 1923.02 (ill.).

CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 41 240 / 72 160)

Venduto per CHF 46 250 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)