Lotto 3066 - A203 Arte svizzera - venerdì, 02. dicembre 2022, 14h00

GUSTAVE BUCHET

(Etoy 1888–1963 Lausanne)
Les Cyclamens. 1944.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower right: G. Buchet 1944.
92 × 73 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of Madame Gaston Alméras, Lausanne, 5.4.1920, acquired directly from Gustave Buchet.
- Thence by descent to the present owner.

Exhibited:
Lausanne 1973, Hommage à G. Buchet, 1888–1963: Huiles, aquarelles et dessins, Galerie Paul Vallotton, 1.3.–7.4.1973, no. 24.

Literature:
Bernard Alméras: Gustave Buchet. le peintre, l'homme et l'ami, Verseau 1988 (with ill.).

Véritable "composition orchestrale" qui évoque en moi une symphonie de Beethoven (Victor Desarzens).

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)

Venduto per CHF 10 625 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)