Lotto 6451 - ibid131 Arte svizzera - solo online - mercoledì, 07. dicembre 2022, 16h00

WILHELM GIMMI

(Zurich 1886–1965 Chexbres)
Femme se coiffant. 1915.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: Gimmi.
61 × 50 cm.

Provenance:
- With Galerie Tanner, Zurich.
- Private collection, Zurich.

Exhibited:
Zurich 1916, Galerie Tanner, April–May 1916, no 20.

Literature:
Georges Peillex: Wilhelm Gimmi. Catalogue raisonné des peintures, Zurich 1972, p. 44, no. 100 (ill).

The work is overall in good condition. The canvas unlined. Framed. With some craquelure (see ill.). The paint surface soiled.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Venduto per CHF 3 875 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)