Lotto 5844 - ibid121 Fotografia - solo online - mercoledì, 07. luglio 2021, 13h00

ANONYMOUS

(XIX)
Kinkaku-ji [Temple of the Golden Pavilion], Kyoto, c. 1890.
Gold-toned ambrotype.
Full plate; Image dimension 20.5 × 26 cm (visible measurements)
Old frame (approx. 28.5 × 33.5 cm).

Provenance: Swiss private collection.

Areas with light emulsion damage with craquelure, partly already slightly detached from the glass plate, scattered small losses (larger loss in image lower left in the margin). Unopened, old framing.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Venduto per CHF 938 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)