Lotto 3084 - A211 Arte svizzera - venerdì, 29. novembre 2024, 14h00

CUNO AMIET

(Solothurn 1868–1961 Oschwand)
Women at a garden entrance. 1937.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 37.
91.5 × 60 cm.
With artist's frame.

Provenance:
Private collection, Switzerland.

Exhibited:
Bern 1938, Jubiläums-Ausstellung Cuno Amiet, Kunsthalle Bern, 27.3.–1.5.1938, no. 121, as "Garteneingang mit Frauen" (label verso).

Literature:
Exh.cat. Jubiläums-Ausstellung Cuno Amiet, Bern 1938, p. 11, no. 121.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)