Lotto 1094 - A184 Arti decorative - giovedì, 22. marzo 2018, 10h00

COMMODE "A FLEURS",

Louis XV, signed I.P. LATZ (Jean Pierre Latz, maître ca. 1740), Paris ca. 1750.
Tulipwood, rosewood and partly tinted precious woods in veneer and inlaid with flowers, foliage, cartouches and decorative frieze. Front with 2 sans-traverse drawers. Gilt bronze mounts and sabots, in part supplemented. Shaped "Brèche de Médoux" marble top. Restorations.
140x63x90 cm.

Provenance:
- from a private collection, Suisse romande.

A commode by J.P. Latz with comparable floral marquetry is depicted in: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; p. 483.

Ref.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; pp. 482-489 (biogr. information). A. Pradère, Die Kunst des französischen Möbels, Munich no date; pp. 153-161 (biogr. information).

CHF 18 000 / 28 000 | (€ 18 560 / 28 870)

Venduto per CHF 22 100 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)