Lotto 1104 - A184 Arti decorative - giovedì, 22. marzo 2018, 10h00

ROUND GUERIDON,

Transition, signed J.L. COSSON (Jacques Laurent Cosson, maître 1765), Guild stamp, Paris ca. 1770.
Tulipwood, rosewood and various precious woods in veneer and inlaid "à la Reine" with a lozenge pattern, stylized blossoms and decorative frieze. "Rouge Royale" marble top, edged in pierced brass. 1 drawer. Leather-lined pull-out shelf. Gilt bronze mounts and sabots.
D 52 cm. H 74 cm.

Provenance:
- from a private collection, Suisse romande.

A commode by J.L. Cosson with almost identical marquetry is depicted in: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; p. 187.

Ref.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; p. 187 (biogr. information). J. Nicolay, L'art et la manière des maîtres ébénistes français au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1976; I, p. 34 (biogr. information).

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 120 / 7 220)

Venduto per CHF 5 000 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)