Lotto 1743 - A174 Argenteria e porcellana - giovedì, 17. settembre 2015, 14h00

FEMALE FIGURE HARVESTING WHEAT,

Frankenthal, from the period of Joseph Adam Hannong, ca. 1759–1762, model by Johann Wilhelm Lanz.
Unpainted. Farmer's wife with fitted cap, bending over to cut wheat with a sickle. Rearing lion and monogrammed JAH in underglaze blue. Base with small chip. Sickle restored.

Provenance:
– from a Swiss private collection.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Venduto per CHF 625 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)