Lotto 1066 - A149 Mobili, porcellane e decorazioni - giovedì, 18. giugno 2009, 10h00

LARGE WALL CLOCK,also known as a "parliament clock", Victorian, signed EDR FAULKNER LONDON (maitre 1734), England, early 19th century. Wood lacquered on all sides in "gout chinois". Clock with painted dial and anchor escapement. H 160 cm, W 80 cm.

sog. "parliament clock", viktorianisch, sign. EDR FAULKNER LONDON (Meister 1734), England, frühes 19. Jh.
Holz allseitig gelackt im "goût chinois"; auf schwarzem Fond Pagodenlandschaft mit Figurenstaffage sowie Filets und Zierfries. Wappenförmiges Gehäuse mit Pinienabschluss. Bemaltes Zifferblatt mit römischen Stundenzahlen. Ankerwerk. H 160 cm, B 80 cm.

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Lit.: H. Cescinsky / R. M. Webster, English domestic Clocks, Suffolk 1976; S. 154 und 346 (biogr. Angaben).

CHF 5 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 150 / 9 280)

Venduto per CHF 16 800 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)