Lotto 1277 - A142 Mobili, porcellane e decorazioni - giovedì, 20. settembre 2007, 10h00
PAINTED MUSICAL CLOCK,Louis XVI, in the style of M. FELLER (Mathias Feller, active end of the 18th century), dated 1792, Black Forest. Pierced and finely carved wood with flowers and leaves, also polychrome painted and parcel-gilt and silvered. Dial with fine winter landscape and motto. The armorial shaped dial under the music box. With painted chapter ring and wooden movement with anchor escapement striking the hours on bell. Fine musical movement with 6 melodies and 16 hammers on 48 chords, functioning on the hour or on demand. A knob to the side to reduce the volume. A long back pendulum with carved disk. 58x43x108 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. In very good condition.
CHF 18 000 / 28 000 | (€ 18 560 / 28 870)
Venduto per CHF 28 800 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)