Lot 6267 - ibid146 Tableaux du 19e siècle - online only - mercredi, 25. septembre 2024, 16h00
Circle of MARGUERITE GERARD
(Grasse 1761–1837 Paris)
Portrait of Madame de Stael (1766–1817) and her daughter Albertine (b. 1797).
Oil on artist's board
54.7 × 52.3 cm.
Provenance:
Private collection, Switzerland.
A version of the same composition can be found at Schloss Coppet, Switzerland (see Carol Blumenfeld: Marguerite Gérard, 1761–1837, Montreuil 2019, p. 249).
CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)
Vendu pour CHF 7 400 (prix marteau)