Lot 1314* - A184 Decorative Arts - jeudi, 22. mars 2018, 10h00

PAIR OF HALF-HEIGHT BOOKCASES,

Empire, signed JACOB (signature of François Honoré Georges Jacob-Desmalter, 1770 Paris 1841, for the years 1813-1825), Paris ca. 1815.
Shaped mahogany. Front with 2 doors and a drawer on top. Exquisite matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications, designed as palmettes, rosettes, leaves and decorative frieze. "Vert de Mer" marble top.
142x47x101.5 cm.

Provenance:
- from a French collection.

Ref.:
- P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; pp. 434/455 (biogr. information).

CHF 28 000 / 48 000 | (€ 28 870 / 49 480)

Vendu pour CHF 22 100 (frais inclus)