Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration
Thursday 18 September 2008, 10.00 AM
SAINT CLAUDINE,Limoges, beginning of the 18th century Monogrammed BN and inscribed verso BPTE NOUAILHER EMALLIEUR À LIMOGES (Jean Baptiste I Nouailher, 1699-1775). Polychrome enamel painting with gold. The corners with scrolls in relief. Inscribed below STE CLAUDINE MARTIRE. 18x15 cm.
CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)
Sold for CHF 1 620 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
MADONNA AND CHILD WITH JOHN, Limoges, beginning of the 18th century Verso signed "BAPT. NOUAILER À LIMOGES" (Jean-Baptiste I Nouailher, 1699-1775). Polychrome enamel painting. With relief scrolls in the corners. 18.5x15 cm.
CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)
Sold for CHF 1 560 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
FERTILITY SYMBOL FOR GOOD LUCK,Renaissance style, according to ancient designs, probably Florence, 19th century, bronze. L 11 cm.
CHF 600 / 1 000 | (€ 620 / 1 030)
Sold for CHF 3 240 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
PACIFICALE, Renaissance, Italy , probably Venice , end of the 16th century Gilt cast bronze. With a central pieta, with Christ in high relief. Inscribed in cartouche DIXIT TU ES SPES MEA. Engraved verso on copper plate with flowers and tendrils. With remains of gilding. With a shaped handle. 24x14 cm.
CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)
Sold for CHF 9 600 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
MURDER OF THE INNOCENTS AT BETHLEHEM,South German, probably Augsburg, circa 1600. Embossed silver. 19x14 cm.
CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)
Sold for CHF 2 040 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
IMPORTANT MAGNIFYING GLASS,Renaissance style, after the so-called "Medici magnifying glass" from the 17th century, Italy, 19th century. Vermeil and various gemstones - carnelian, lapis, aventurine and zircon - and ivory. L 38 cm, glass D 13 cm. Provenance: -Palazzo Serristori, Florence. -West Swiss castle collection.
CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)
Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
DOMESTIC ALTAR, in 16th century style, France, 19th century, probably Edmé Samson. Monogrammed GB. Polychrome enamel painting. With a central crucifixion scene in two panels. 36x20 cm. The two panels mounted in an architectonic 19th century Renaissance style frame decorated with bronze, ivory and mosaic. H 87, D 40 cm.
CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 6 190 / 10 310)
Sold for CHF 9 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
SMALL SERPENTINE "ENCRIER",Renaissance style, probably Italy, late 19th century. D 12 cm, H 8 cm.
CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 550 / 2 580)
Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
PAIR OF CANDLEHOLDERS,Neo-Gothic, probably France, 19th century. Gilt bronze. H 147 cm.
CHF 5 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 150 / 9 280)
Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
CABINET,Renaissance style, probably Indo-Portuguese, 19th century. Mahogany with rich bone inlays. Iron mounts and drop handles. Requires some restoration. 58x35x34 cm.
CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)
Sold for CHF 27 600 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
PAIR OF ENAMELLED CANDLE HOLDERS, Renaissance style, probably Limoges, 19th century Polychrome enameled copper, with finely painted figures from Roman mythology on a black ground. H 15 cm. Provenance: from an important European collection.
CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)
Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
PAIR OF ENAMELED CANDLE HOLDERS,Renaissance style, Limoges, 19th century. Polychrome enameled copper. H 15 cm.
CHF 2 800 / 4 800 | (€ 2 890 / 4 950)
Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
SERPENTINE TANKARD AND LID,Baroque, Saxony, 17th century. Chipped. H 19 cm.
CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)
Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
SERPENTINE TANKARD AND LID,Baroque, Saxony, 17th century. H 18 cm.
CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)
Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
CHOIR CHAIR,Renaissance, Tuscany, 17th century. Shaped walnut. With alterations. 42x43x46x236 cm. Provenance: - Palazzo Serristori, Florence. - West Swiss castle collection.
CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 6 190 / 10 310)
Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
ALABASTER GROUP,after a sculpture by P. MAGNIER (Philippe Magnier, 1647-1715), Italy, 19th century. L 54 cm, H 45 cm.
CHF 2 500 / 4 500 | (€ 2 580 / 4 640)
Sold for CHF 3 960 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
LARGE MORTAR,Early Baroque, German, 18th century. Bronze. Without pestle. D 35 cm, H 26 cm.
CHF 2 400 / 3 600 | (€ 2 470 / 3 710)
Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
CABINET WITH LAPIS MADONNA AND CHILD,Madonna probably 17th/18th century, 19th century cabinet, Russia. Oak, richly carved with flowers, leaves and frieze. Bronze mounts and applications. Lapis Madonna with various gemstones and delicate silver crown. Madonna H 42 cm, Cabinet 60x12x110 cm. Provenance: - Formerly in the collection of the Tredegar House, Wales. - West Swiss castle collection.
CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 25 770 / 46 390)
Sold for CHF 30 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
1 PAAR KERZENSTÖCKE,
CHF 600 / 1 000 | (€ 620 / 1 030)
Sold for CHF 720 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
TAPESTRY "L'OFFRANDE A LYSTRE",from the "VIE DE SAINT PAUL" series, after designs by P. COECKE VAN AELST (Pieter Coecke van Aelst, Aalst 1502-1550 Brussels), Brussels, 17th century. H 285 cm, W 235 cm. Provenance: - From a very important German private collection.
CHF 40 000 / 70 000 | (€ 41 240 / 72 160)
Sold for CHF 50 400 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
TAPESTRY "AUX SANGLIERS", Brussels, 17th century. Probably replaced, fine border with figures, flowers, leaves and frieze. H 390 cm, W 230 cm.
CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)
Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
OVERMANTEL MIRROR,Louis XV, probably after designs by J.M. HOPPENHAUPT (Johann Michael II Hoppenhaupt, 1709-1769), Potsdam circa 1745/55. Pierced and exceptionally finely carved gilt wood with cartouches, flowers, leaves and frieze. Replaced mirror plate. H 250 cm, W 97 cm.
CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)
Sold for CHF 30 114 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
CLOCK with plinth,Louis XV, enamel cartouche signed FONCK A BERNE (Daniel Beat Ludwig Funk, 1726-1787), Bern circa 1750/60. Ebonized wood and gilt brass. With 24 partially retouched enamel cartouches. Verge escapement with 4/4 striking on 2 bells. Gilt mounts and applications. 29x19x79 cm.
CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 6 190 / 10 310)
Sold for CHF 7 200 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
COMMODE,Louis XV, by M. FUNK (Mathäus Funk, 1697-1783), Bern circa 1760. Walnut and burlwood in veneer inlaid with reserves. Exceptionally fine bronze mounts and sabots. Shaped "Oberhasli" top. 116x63x89 cm.
CHF 50 000 / 90 000 | (€ 51 550 / 92 780)
Sold for CHF 60 000 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query
PAIR OF LARGE CELESTIAL AND TERRESTRIAL GLOBES,Baroque style, indistinctly signed GULLIELMUS BLAGUT and with the date 1611, circa 1900. Carved and polychrome painted wood. D ca. 80 cm, H 98 cm. Provenance: - Palazzo Serristori, Florence. -West Swiss castle collection.
CHF 5 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 150 / 9 280)
Sold for CHF 10 800 (including buyer’s premium)
All information is subject to change.
Details My catalogue Query