Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration
Thursday 22 March 2007, 10.00 AM
PAIR OF DOOR KNOCKERS,Renaissance, Northern Italy circa 1600. Burnished bronze. With mask and female figures. Mounted on plexiglass plaque. W 24 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Lugano.
CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 120 / 7 220)
Sold for CHF 9 600 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
SMALL PAINTED IRON CASKET,Renaissance, German, 17th century The front with putti, the lid and sides with stylised flowers and leaves. With fine iron lock and decorative iron straps. 15x8x10 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Basel.
CHF 2 500 / 3 500 | (€ 2 580 / 3 610)
Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
BAROQUE RELIEF PLAQUE, Northern Italy circa 1700. Burnished bronze, depicting the Three Kings. In finely gilt pierced bronze frame. H 14 cm, W 8 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Basel
CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 550 / 2 580)
Sold for CHF 1 920 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
LARGE IRON COFFER,Renaissance, German circa 1680. Wrought iron. With overhanging lid and compartment, finely engraved iron lock and ornamental bands. 97x50x46 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland.
CHF 5 000 / 9 000 | (€ 5 150 / 9 280)
Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
IRON COFFER,Renaissance, German circa 1700. Wrought iron. Finely engraved lock and bands. 77x45x45 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland.
Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
BRONZE DEER AS CANDLE HOLDER,Early Baroque, probably German, 18th century Burnished bronze. H 12 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Basel.
CHF 2 500 / 4 500 | (€ 2 580 / 4 640)
Sold for CHF 3 960 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
SMALL VESSEL WITH LID,Renaissance, Northern Italy, 17th century Burnished bronze. Round bowl decorated with drapery and flowers, the lid with figure of man reading, set on 3 caryatid supports. Some wear. H 19 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Basel.
CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)
Sold for CHF 2 760 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
CRUCIFIX,Early Baroque, probably German, 17/18th century Rock crystal, silver, amethyst, agate and green and blue gems. With aureole, dragon, saints, scrolls and frieze, on plinth with dragon-shaped feet. H 54 cm.
CHF 8 000 / 14 000 | (€ 8 250 / 14 430)
Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
ORATORIAL SAND CLOCK,Early Baroque, monogrammed MM (Michael Mann, active circa 1600), Nuremberg circa 1600. Walnut and burlwood inlaid with ebony fillets and finely engraved relief-decorated brass. 2 sand clocks with remains of old paint in cage shaped case. Requires restoration. 2 sand clocks missing. H 48 cm. Provenance: Zurich private collection.
CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)
Details My catalogue Query
JEWELLERY CASKET,late Renaissance, partly from old elements. Florence. Ebonised wood inlaid with red tortoiseshell and "Pietra Dura". The lid with mirror inside. Lined with blue silk and with removable compartment. Gilt bronze mounts. 36x32x25 cm. Provenance: - from a German private collection. - Galerie Koller Zurich on 9.9.1999 (Lot No. 1525). - Private collection, Lugano. A fine high quality casket.
Details My catalogue Query
WHITE MARBLE FRAGMENT : HEAD OF A COW,Renaissance, probably Italy, 16/17th century Some wear. Tip of 1 horn and 1 ear missing. 34x31 cm.
CHF 4 500 / 6 500 | (€ 4 640 / 6 700)
Sold for CHF 5 520 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
PAINTED IRON CLOCK WITH MOON PHASES AND PLINTH,Baroque, Friesland, 18th century. Portal-shaped wall plaque, with pierced cornice, decorated with sirens and shaped plinth. Rectangular clock case with pierced front, painted chapter ring, fine verge escapement with iron wheels, striking the 1/2 hours on 2 bells. Wall plaque 83x40x28 cm, clock 33x15x48 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland
CHF 6 000 / 10 000 | (€ 6 190 / 10 310)
Sold for CHF 6 720 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
TAPESTRY: ALEXANDER ENTERING A CONQUERED CITY,Flemish, circa 1680. H 242 cm, W 345 cm. Provenance: from a Paris collection.
CHF 24 000 / 34 000 | (€ 24 740 / 35 050)
Sold for CHF 31 200 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
PAIR OF WALNUT ARMCHAIRS,Baroque, Northern Italy circa 1650. With yellow silk floral and foliate covers. 66x48x55x140 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Lugano.
Sold for CHF 7 200 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
WALNUT CONSOLE TABLE,Early Baroque, Northern Italy circa 1650. With two drawers at the front. 150x62x84 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Lugano.
CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)
Sold for CHF 9 000 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
SMALL HOUSE ALTAR WITH ENAMEL PLAQUES,Late Renaissance, probably Limoges, 19th century Depicting the Virgin Mary and Child, 4 Evangelists and Saints. In fine gilt brass frame. H 22 cm, W 14 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Basel
Details My catalogue Query
BUREAU,Early Baroque, Northern Italy circa 1600. Veneer of walnut and local fruitwoods and inlaid with reserves and fillets. The centrally tapering front with 4 drawers, the top drawer hinged revealing writing compartment and 10 drawers. With bronze mounts and drop handles. Restored. 150x66x (open 90)x104 cm. Provenance: Château de Vincy, West Switzerland. A fine high quality piece.
CHF 9 000 / 14 000 | (€ 9 280 / 14 430)
Details My catalogue Query
CARVED WALNUT CASSONE,Renaissance, Northern Italy, 17th century With iron lock. With alterations. 167x57x60 cm. Provenance: Zurich private collection
Details My catalogue Query
SET OF 7 WALNUT CHAIRS WITH TAPESTRY COVERS,late Louis XIII, France, 19th century The fine tapestry covers with bright figures and animals on dark ground. 52x44x40x108 cm. Provenance: - "Dom Pedro"auction Galerie Koller Zurich on 10.3.1983 (Lot No. 8). - Private collection, Lugano. A fine suite with very well preserved tapestry covers.
Sold for CHF 25 200 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
PAIR OF "SGABELLI" CHAIRS,Renaissance, Venice circa 1580. Pierced and carved walnut with female figures, masks, cartouches, flowers and leaves. Also partly gold painted. 45x48x52x117 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Lugano. A very rare pair in outstanding condition.
CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)
Sold for CHF 269 500 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
WALNUT CREDENZA,Renaisance, probably Tuscany, 17th century With architectural style front, 2 doors and drawers, with bronze mounts and knobs. With alterations. 174x50x120 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Lit.: M. Cera, Il mobile italiano, Milan 1983; p. 35 (ill. 36, a very similar "credenza").
Sold for CHF 18 000 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
CLOCK,Louis XV, probably German, 18th century Tulipwood finely inlaid with light-coloured reserves and fillets. The case glazed on three sides. With bombé dial and 2 fine star-shaped hands. Verge escapement with 1/2 hour striking on bell. Gilt bronze mounts in the form of flowers and cartouches. 31x17x65 cm. Provenance: private collection, Germany.
CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)
Details My catalogue Query
WALNUT ARMCHAIR,Louis XV, German circa 1760. Carved, with hoof feet and with red striped floral and foliate covers. 60x58x47x116 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Lugano.
Sold for CHF 1 080 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
BRACKET CLOCK WITH MOON PHASES,Baroque, the movement signed CIPRIANUS REUTTER AUGSBURG (active 1633-1704), Augsburg circa 1680. Shaped and ebonised walnut. With finely engraved and gilt bronze dial with silver-plated chapter ring and finely painted moon phase. Verge escapement with 1/2 hour striking on bell. 32x11x32 cm. Provenance: Zurich private collection.
Sold for CHF 6 960 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query
TABERNAKEL BUREAU CABINET,Baroque, Austria circa 1730. Veneer of walnut, burlwood and local fruitwoods, also finely inlaid with bands and fillets. With fall-front writing surface over richly shaped front and 3 drawers, fitted interior and recessed upper section with central door surrounded by 27 drawers of different sizes. Bronze mounts. 130x63x(open 89)x201 cm. Provenance: private collection, Zurich.
CHF 18 000 / 28 000 | (€ 18 560 / 28 870)
Sold for CHF 21 600 (including buyer’s premium)
Details My catalogue Query