Lot 1055* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 26. March 2015, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF PAINTED CHAIRS, Baroque, Northern Italy, probably Genoa, 18th century. Wood, painted with flower tendrils and mythological creatures on a light blue ground, parcel-gilt. Beige silk cover with some losses. Painted decoration, reworked. 55x43x50x104 cm.

Barock, Norditalien, wohl Genua, 18. Jh.
Holz bemalt mit Blumenranken und Fabeltieren auf hellblauem Fond sowie teils vergoldet. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger und vorne gerundeter Sitz "à chassis" auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Durchbrochene, jochförmig abschliessende Rückenlehne mit feinem Balauster. Defekter, beiger Seidenbezug. Malerei restauriert. 55x43x50x104 cm.

CHF 1 800 / 2 800 | (€ 1 860 / 2 890)

Sold for CHF 2 160 (including buyer’s premium)