Lot 1002* - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 18. June 2009, 10.00 AM

SMALL MARBLE HEAD OF VESPASIAN,Roman, 1st century A.D. Mounted on dark grey stone base. H 16 cm. Provenance: - Koller Auction Zurich on 8.12.2005 (Lot No. 1001). - Private collection, Ascona.

römisch, 1. Jh. n.Chr.
Vollplastisch, wohl ursprünglich in Schultern eingelassen. Auf dunkelgrauem Steinsockel montiert. H 16 cm.

Provenienz: - Koller Auktionen Zürich am 8.12.2005 (Katalognr. 1001). - Privatbesitz, Ascona. Für Angaben zu Vespasian siehe Fussnote der Katalognr. 1204.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)