Lot 1279* - A151 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 03. December 2009, 10.00 AM

BRONZE FIGURE OF A FAUN,after the Hellenistic original from the 2nd century B.C., France, late 19th century. Burnished bronze. H 26 cm. Provenance: Aristocratic collection, Germany.

nach dem hellenistischen Original aus dem 2. Jh. v.Chr., Frankreich, Ende 19. Jh.
Bronze brüniert. Tanzender Faun auf Rechtecksockel. H 26 cm.

Provenienz: Adelsbesitz, Deutschland. Für Angaben zum Motiv siehe Fussnote der Katalognr. 1273.

CHF 400 / 700 | (€ 410 / 720)

Sold for CHF 780 (including buyer’s premium)