Lot 3056 - A210 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 20. September 2024, 02.00 PM
CORNELIS GERRITSZ. DECKER
(circa 1620 Haarlem 1678)
Mill by a stream. 1652.
Oil on panel.
Monogrammed and dated ner the mill: C. D. 1652.
46.4 × 63.5 cm.
Provenance:
- Collection of Albert Grossmann, Brombach, until 1902.
- Sale Helbing, Munich, 30.10.1902, Lot 31.
- Collection of Henricus Nijgh, Rotterdam, until 1948.
- Sale Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 8.6.1948, Lot 510.
- European private collection.
Exhibited:
Dieren 1963, Belangrijke tentoonstelling van oude Hollandse en Vlaamse meesters in de expositiezalen van de Firma D. Katz, Dieren bei Arnhem, 22.11.-15.1.1963, no. 16.
CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)
Sold for CHF 5 000 (including buyer’s premium)