Lot 3069 - A183 Swiss Art - Friday, 08. December 2017, 05.00 PM
AUGUSTO GIACOMETTI
(Stampa 1877–1947 Zürich)
Rosen (III). 1929.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower right: a.g. Signed, dated and inscribed verso: AUGUSTO GIACOMETTI 1929 "Rosen"III.
33 x 41 cm.
Provenance:
- Swiss private collection.
Literature:
Hartmann, Hans: Augusto Giacometti - Pionier der abstrakten Malerei - Ein Leben für die Farbe, Chur 1981, p. 240, No. 1436.
- Swiss private collection.
Literature:
CHF 70 000 / 90 000 | (€ 72 160 / 92 780)
Sold for CHF 102 500 (including buyer’s premium)