Lot 2547 - A173 Wristwatches & Pocketwatches - Wednesday, 24. June 2015, 05.30 PM

JAQUES CHALON VERGE POCKET WATCH WITH MATCHING KEY, ca. 1820. Yellow gold Very well-preserved, engine-turned case with manufactory hallmark H G. Feines, white enamelled dial signed J. Jaques Chalon with hours in black Roman numerals and minutes in Arabic numerals, winder at 4h. Gold Louis XV hands. Gilt lever movement No. 923, signed: Jn. Jaques Chalon Geneve. With fusee and chain. Full plate with engraved skeleton verge bridge, large agate cap stone, silver regulator scale. D 47 mm. With matching winding key in gold with carnelian top.

Gelbgold
Sehr gut erhaltenes, guillochiertes Gehäuse mit Hersteller-Punze H G. Feines, weisses Email-Zifferblatt signiert J. Jaques Chalon mit schwarzen, römischen Zahlen und arabischer Minuterie, Aufzug bei 4h. Goldene Louis-XV-Zeiger, der Minutenzeiger mit genau passender Kröpfung, um den Aufzug-Vierkant zu passieren. Vergoldetes Spindelwerk No. 923, signiert: Jn. Jaques Chalon Geneve. Antrieb über Kette und Schnecke. Vollplatine mit graviertem und skelettiertem Spindelkloben, grosser Achat als Decksten, silberne Regulierskala, D 47 mm.

Mit dazu passendem, goldenen Aufzug-Schlüssel mit Karneol-Griff.

CHF 2 500 / 4 000 | (€ 2 580 / 4 120)

Sold for CHF 2 750 (including buyer’s premium)