Lot 1035 - A164 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 21. March 2013, 10.00 AM
BRONZE LION,Renaissance, South German, 16th century. Sitting lion with hinged head. L 14 cm. H 13 cm. Provenance: former Raoul Heilbronner (1847-1941) collection, Paris.
Renaissance, süddeutsch, 16. Jh.
Stilisierter, sitzender Löwe mit aufklappbarem Kopf, die rechte Pranke auf eine Art Baumstrunk mit Löchern gelegt. L 14 cm. H 13 cm.
Provenienz: Ehemals Sammlung Raoul Heilbronner (1847-1941), Paris.
CHF 2 500 / 4 500 | (€ 2 580 / 4 640)
Sold for CHF 3 120 (including buyer’s premium)