Lot 1083 - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 26. March 2015, 01.30 PM

COMMODE, Regence, in the style of F. MONDON (François Mondon, maître ca.1730), Paris ca. 1725/35. Rosewood in veneer, inlaid with reserves. Front with 3 drawers and fine brass fluting. Gilt bronze mounts and applications. Profiled, grey/beige speckled marble top. 133x64x87 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection.

Régence, in der Art von F. MONDON (François Mondon, Meister ca.1730), Paris um 1725/35.
Palisander gefriest sowie mit Reserven eingelegt. Rechteckiger Korpus mit abgerundeten und kannelierten vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit Volutenfüssen. Front mit 3 Schubladen und feinen Messingkannelüren. Feine, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen. Profilierte, grau/beige gesprenkelte Marmorplatte. 133x64x87 cm.

Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Schweiz.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 21 000 (including buyer’s premium)