Lot 1052 - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 26. March 2015, 01.30 PM

PAIR OF SMALL COMMODES, Louis XV, Naples, 18th century. Purpleheart and tulipwood in veneer, inlaid with fillets and reserves. Front with 2 drawers, bronze mounts and sabots. Requires some restoration. 56x34x77 cm. Provenance: - from a private collection, Lugano.

Louis XV, Neapel, 18. Jh.
Veilchen- und Rosenholz gefriest sowie mit Filets und Reserven eingelegt. Allseitig bombierter, rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen. Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Etwas zu überholen. 56x34x77 cm.

Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Lugano.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)