Lot 1072 - W243AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Wednesday, 29. October 2014, 03.00 PM

A ROSE QUARTZ CARVING OF TWO WOMEN IN FLOWING ROBES WITH PEONY BRANCHES. China, 20th c. Height 16 cm. Carved pedestal, minor damage.

China, 20. Jh. H 16 cm.
Rosenquarz. Die zwei stehenden Damen mit wallenden Gewändern halten je einen Päonienstrauch in der Hand. Die kleinere Dame hat ihren linken Arm um die grössere Dame gelegt. Geschnitzter Sockel min. besch.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 549 (including buyer’s premium)