Lot 1057 - A164 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 21. March 2013, 10.00 AM

LEAD PLAQUE,Renaissance, after the monogrammist AC (first mentioned in 1577), probably Germany, 16th century. Seated Vulcan forging Cupid's wings, surrounded by workers, Venus and Cupid on the right. D 16 cm.

Renaissance, nach dem Monogrammisten AC (1577 erstmals erwähnt), wohl Deutschland, 16. Jh.
Sitzender Vulkanus, Amors Flügel schmiedend, umgeben von Arbeitern, rechts Venus mit Amor, im Hintergrund Wagen, Bäume und Silhouette einer Stadt. D 16 cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer bedeutenden Sammlung.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 3 120 (including buyer’s premium)