Lot 1182* - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 26. March 2015, 01.30 PM

BUREAU-PLAT, Louis XVI, in the style of E. LEVASSEUR (Etienne Levasseur, maître 1766), Paris ca. 1800. Mahogany, fluted and inlaid with fine brass fillets. Rectangular top lined with gold-stamped green leather, edged with brass. Front with broad central drawer, flanked by 1 drawer on each side. Same but sham arrangement on verso. Bronze mounts and sabots. Requires some restoration. 167x90x78 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Koller, Zurich, acquired on 30 June 1980. - from a Swiss private collection.

Louis XVI, in der Art von E. LEVASSEUR (Etienne Levasseur, Meister 1766), Paris um 1800.
Mahagoni kanneliert sowie mit feinen Messingfilets eingelegt. Rechteckiges, wenig vorstehendes, mit grünem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes und in profiliertem Messingstab gefasstes Blatt auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden kannelierten Vierkantbeinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 Schublade. Gleiche, jedoch blinde Einteilung auf der Rückseite. Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Etwas zu überholen. 167x90x78 cm.

Provenienz: - Galerie Koller Zürich, erworben am 30.6.1980. - Privatbesitz, Schweiz.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 20 400 (including buyer’s premium)