Lot 1040 - A164 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 21. March 2013, 10.00 AM
SMALL CHEST "AUX PATTES DE LION", Renaissance, probably Florence, 16th/17th century. Richly carved walnut. Old iron lock. 67x34x32 cm.
Renaissance, wohl Florenz, 16./17. Jh.
Nussbaum reich beschnitzt mit Wappen, Mäanderband und Tatzen. Rechteckiger Korpus mit vorstehendem Deckel auf profilierter Zarge mit Tatzenfüssen. Altes Eisenschloss. Traghenkel. 67x34x32 cm.
Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Schweiz.
CHF 400 / 700 | (€ 410 / 720)
Sold for CHF 900 (including buyer’s premium)