Lot 1059 - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 26. March 2015, 01.30 PM

IMPORTANT MIRROR "AUX GRIFFONS", Regence, Paris ca. 1720. Wood, pierced and opulently carved with griffins, mythological creatures, cartouches, flowers, leaves and decorative frieze, and gilt. Some losses. H 163 cm. W 95 cm. Provenance: - from a private collection, Suisse romande.

Régence, Paris um 1720.
Holz durchbrochen und reich beschnitzt mit Greifen, Fabelwesen, Kartuschen, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries sowie vergoldet. Rechteckiger, verspiegelter Doppelrahmen mit verspiegeltem Kartuschenaufsatz. Fehlstellen. H 163 cm. B 95 cm.

Provenienz: Westschweizer Privatbesitz.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 14 400 (including buyer’s premium)