Lot 1002 - A164 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 21. March 2013, 10.00 AM
HEAD OF A FAUN,Roman, 2nd/3rd century AD. Light marble. Mounted on a stone base. H without base 21 cm, with base 32 cm. Provenance: - Sam Dormont, Tel Aviv. - Swiss private collection, acquired 1980.
römisch, 2./3. Jh. n. Chr.
Heller Marmor. Junger Faun mit offenem Mund und lockigem Haar, auf Steinsockel montiert. H ohne Sockel 21 cm, mit Sockel 32 cm.
Provenienz: - Sam Dormont, Tel Aviv. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, erworben 1980.
CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)
Sold for CHF 2 400 (including buyer’s premium)