Lot 3049 - A211 Swiss Art - Friday, 29. November 2024, 02.00 PM

CUNO AMIET

(Solothurn 1868–1961 Oschwand)
Winter sun. 1927.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated lower right: CA 27.
Verso inscribed, dated and signed: Sonnenuntergang 1927 C. Amiet.
79.5 × 100 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of Eduard Gerber.
- Thence by descent.

Exhibited:
- Thun 1968, Cuno Amiet. 1868-1961. Werke seit 1918, Kunstsammlung der Stadt Thun, Thunerhof, 15.6.–25.8.1968, no. 40 (label verso).
- Pennsylvania 1973, Three Swiss Painters. Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti. Augusto Giacometti, The Pennsylvania State University Museum of Art, 23.9.–4.11.1973, no. 34, as "Sunset" (label verso).
- Olten and Thun 1988, Cuno Amiet. Sammlung Eduard Gerber, Kunstmuseum Olten, 19.3.–8.5.1988; Kunstmuseum Thun, 23.6.–24.7.1988 (label verso).
- Bern 1999/2000, Cuno Amiet. Von Pont-Aven zur Brücke, Kunstmuseum Bern, 3.12.1999–27.2.2000, no. 153, as "Wintersonne" (label verso).
- Bern 2011/12, Amiet. Freude meines Lebens. Sammlung Eduard Gerber, Kunstmuseum Bern, 19.8.2011–15.1.2012, no. 74, as "Sonnenuntergang" (label verso).
- Trubschachen 2013, 19. Kunstausstellung Trubschachen. Schweizer Kunst von Segantini und Amiet bis heute, Kulturverein Trubschachen, 29.6.–21.7.2013, no.1, as "Sonnenuntergang".

Literature:
- Exh.cat. Cuno Amiet. 1868-1961. Werke seit 1918, Kunstsammlung der Stadt Thun, Thun 1969, no. 40.
- Exh.cat. Three Swiss Painters. Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti. Augusto Giacometti, Pennsylvania 1973, p. 61, no. 34 (with ill.).
- Urs Zaugg: Cuno Amiet. Eine Leidenschaft. Die Sammlung Eduard Gerber. Bern, Bern 1988, p. 58, no. 18 (with ill.).
- Exh.cat. Cuno Amiet. Von Pont-Aven zur Brücke, Bern 1999/2000, p. 319, no. 153 (with ill.).
- Anna Schafroth: Werner Neuhaus 1897–1934. Ein Schüler Cuno Amiets, In: Jahrbuch des Oberaargaus, 44, Aarau 2001, p. 53 (with ill.).
- Exh.cat. Amiet. Freude meines Lebens. Sammlung Eduard Gerber, Bern 2011/12, p. 164, no. 74 (with ill., p. 103).
- Exh.cat. 19. Kunstausstellung Trubschachen. Schweizer Kunst von Segantini und Amiet bis heute, Trubschachen 2013, p. 7, no. 1.

This work is registered at SIK on the online database of the catalogue raisonné by Franz Müller and Viola Radlach: Cuno Amiet. Die Gemälde 1883–1961, under number 1927.11 as an autograph work by Cuno Amiet.

CHF 160 000 / 240 000 | (€ 164 950 / 247 420)