Lot 3031 - A211 Swiss Art - Friday, 29. November 2024, 02.00 PM

CUNO AMIET

(Solothurn 1868–1961 Oschwand)
Oschwand in winter. 1939.
Oil on canvas.
Dated and monogrammed lower right: 39 CA.
46 × 55 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of A. Wey (label verso).
- Private collection, Switzerland.

Exhibited:
Aarau 1977, Von Hodler zu Noland. Les secrets du Canton. 3. Ausstellung in der Reihe der Aargauer Sammlungen, Aargauer Kunsthaus, Aarau, 4.6.–17.7.1977, no. 23 (label verso).

This work is registered at SIK on the online database of the catalogue raisonné by Franz Müller and Viola Radlach: Cuno Amiet. Die Gemälde 1883–1961, number 1939.07 as an autograph work by Cuno Amiet.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 41 240 / 61 860)