Lot 6483 - ibid128 Swiss Art - online only - Wednesday, 06. July 2022, 01.00 PM
CARL WALTER LINER
(St. Gallen 1914–1997 Appenzell)
Composition. 1961.
Oil on canvas.
Oben rechts signiert und datiert: Liner 61.
130 × 165 cm.
Provenance:
Private collection, Switzerland.
The canvas is unlined. Framed. The paint surface with impasto, in good condition. Some craquelure in places (see ill.). Overall good condition.
CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 3 090 / 4 120)
Sold for CHF 4 500 (including buyer’s premium)