Lot 1217 - W241AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 07. May 2014, 11.30 AM

UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE (1797-1858)Ôban. From the series "Edo meisho" (Famous Places in Edo) the leaf: Ryôgokubashi yûsuzumi (In the cool of the evening at the Ryogoku Bridge). Signed: Hiroshige ga. Publisher: Yamadaya Shojirô. Censorship stamps Murata and Kinugasa. Year seal: Ox 8 (1853). Mounted under glass. Insect holes.

Ôban. Aus der Serie "Edo meisho" (Berühmte Plätze in Edo) das Blatt: Ryôgokubashi yûsuzumi (Abendkühle an der Ryogoku-Brücke). Signiert: Hiroshige ga. Verleger: Yamadaya Shojirô. Zensurstempel Murata und Kinugasa. Jahressiegel: Ochse 8 (1853). Unter Glas gerahmt. Insektenlöcher.

CHF 250 / 350 | (€ 260 / 360)

Sold for CHF 305 (including buyer’s premium)