Lot 619 - A163AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 31. October 2012, 10.00 AM

SEVEN MINIATURE PAINTINGS. India, various regions (including Pahari, Rajasthan and Mughal painting), 18th to 19th c. 18x12 - 24x15.5 cm. Gouache, and partly gold, on paper. Shiva family, ragini and godesses.Very fine paintings in a rather bad state. (7)

Indien, verschiedene Regionen, 18x12 bis 24x15,5 cm.
Gouache, teilweise mit Gold, auf Papier. Sieben Miniaturen aus der Pahari-Region bis Rajasthan, inkl. Mogul-Malerei: Shiva-Familie, Ragini und Göttinnen. 18. bis 19. Jh. in eher schlechtem Zustand, der dennoch die qualitätsvolle Malerei erkennen lässt. (7)

Provenienz: Nachlass der Schweizer Künstlerin und Indologin Dr. h.c. Alice Boner (1889-1981).

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 960 (including buyer’s premium)