Lot 6437* - ibid121 Swiss Art - online only - Wednesday, 07. July 2021, 11.00 AM
GIOVANNI GIACOMETTI
(Stampa 1868–1933 Glion)
Design for a carnival costume "Bergastern". 1926.
Watercolour over pencil on paper.
Monogrammed lower left: G.G. Inscribed lower right: gez. v. Giov. Giacometti II. 1926. Entwurf z. e. Fasnachtskostüm "Bergastern".
44 × 29 cm. (visible dimensions)
Provenance:
West Swiss collection.
Overall well preserved. The sheet framed under passepartout, slightly wrinkled, foxed and with scattered creases (see ill).
West Swiss collection.
CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)
Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)