Lot 6469 - ibid113 Swiss Art - online only - Thursday, 09. July 2020, 02.00 PM
ALOIS CARIGIET
(1902 Trun 1985)
Still life with white cat. Circa 1930.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower right: A. C.
46.5 × 33.5 cm.
Expertise:
Dr. Beat Stutzer, Lucerne, 26.10.2017 (with different date).
Provenance:
Swiss private collection.
The canvas unlined. Framed. Original stretcher. The paint surface soiled. No retouching visible under UV light. The varnish appears fluorescent green.
Provenance:
Swiss private collection.
CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)
Sold for CHF 2 875 (including buyer’s premium)