Lot 6564* - W243 Paintings (West) - Thursday, 04. December 2014, 04.30 PM

RODO (AUGUSTE DE NIEDERHÄUSERN) (Vevey 1863 - 1913 Munich) Tête de berger. After 1906. Bronze sculpture on plinth. Signed, numbered and with foundry stamp: Rodo. 1. Cire perdue C. Valsuani. Height 10 cm (without plinth). Provenance: West Swiss private collection.

(Vevey 1863 - 1913 München)
Tête de berger. Nach 1906.
Bronzeskulptur auf Sockel.
Signiert, nummeriert und mit Giesserstempel: Rodo. 1. Cire perdue C. Valsuani.
Höhe 10 cm (ohne Sockel).

Provenienz: Westschweizer Privatsammlung. Vgl. dazu Lapaire, Claude: Auguste de Niederhäusern – Rodo (1862-1913) – un sculpteur entre la Suisse et Paris, Bern 2001, S. 315 Nr. 178.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Sold for CHF 427 (including buyer’s premium)